Skip to Main Content

Water Quality Solicitation Letter Not Associated with Village of Winnetka

 
Drinking-Fountains
© 

The Village has been informed that a vendor is soliciting customers by U.S. mail in a format that appears to be an advisory letter issued by the Village about potential problems with the water supply. This solicitation is not associated with, or promoted by, Winnetka's Water & Electric Department.

The vendor that distributed the letter is a company that sells water softeners and filtration systems. The Village of Winnetka’s water quality is in compliance with all Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) regulations. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of specific contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. A complete copy of the Village’s annual consumer confidence report, required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), can be found here.

The letter mentions that some homes in Winnetka still have lead water service lines (service lines from water mains to residential homes), which approximately 35% of homes in Winnetka have. Winnetka water mains, which service lines connect to, are cast iron. Private property water service lines are owned by the customer. The Village will make repairs to a leaking water service in the public right-of-way, but replacement of the lead water service is the responsibility of the customer.

The Village monitors drinking water in the distribution system for lead, and takes steps to prevent lead corrosion from occurring in the water distribution system. The standard for lead in tap water, by which the Village must comply, set by the EPA, is less than 15 micrograms per liter in at least 90% of samples taken. Test results from Winnetka samples are well below the action level.  The test results for the water system are published in the annual consumer confidence report

Lead in drinking water is primarily from material and components associated with water service lines and home plumbing. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791 or visiting the EPA’s website.

Prior to considering adding a water filtration system, customers are encouraged to understand their specific need for such treatment and to seek input from sources such as the EPA and healthcare providers. If you have questions about the Village’s water, your private service line, or other items in this article, please contact the Water & Electric Department at 847-716-3558.

 

« Back

 
close (X)